2013 Resultsleaf accent

Miss and Jr Miss Apple Festival


Pictured from left to right, Alexis Garcia Jr. Miss Apple Festival, Allie Turtle Jr. Miss 2nd Runner Up, Chloe Mattiford Jr. Miss 1st Runner Up and Miss Congeniality, Simone Smith Miss AF 2nd Runner Up, Kelsie Patrick Miss Apple Festival, Brittany Klingerman Miss AF 1st Runner Up and Miss Congeniality.

 

Miss Apple Festival and Court

Title Name City
Miss Apple Festival Kelsie Patrick
1st Runner-Up Brittany Klingerman
2nd Runner-Up Simone Smith
Miss Congeniality Brittany Klingerman

 

Jr. Miss Apple Festival and Court

Title Name City
Junior Miss Apple Festival Alexis Garcia
1st Runner-Up Chloe Mattiford
2nd Runner-Up Allie Turtle
Miss Congeniality Chloe Mattiford

 

Apple Festival Prince & Princess

Title Name City
PRINCE Taylor Martz
PRINCESS Taylor Swank

 

Apple Pie Eating Contest

Men's 16 & Over
  Place Name
  1st Earl Wilken
  2nd Scott Okonski
  3rd Zachary Boyce
     
Women's 16 & Over
  Place Name
  1st Brittany Molnar
  2nd Emily Casey
  3rd Deb Millin
     
Boys 15 & Under
  Place Name
  1st Vernon Price
  2nd Christopher Pegan
  3rd Tyler Liebetrau
     
Girls 15 & Under
  Place Name
  1st Meyhan Sokoloskis
  2nd Makensie Meek
  3rd Elizabeth Ojeda
     
Chairperson: Mark Nolan

 

Apple Peeling Contest

First Heat
  Place Name Length
  1st Trina Rodrigiez 46-1/4"
  2nd Jerry Hansen 41-3/4"
     
Second Heat
  Place Name Length
  1st Loretta Kaser 37"
  2nd Grace Hyhuis 35"
Chairperson: Ed Walsh

 

Apple Seed Popping Contest

BOYS 14 & UP
  Place Length Name
  1st 26'4" Jim Flenar
  2nd 24'0" Phil Albright
  3rd 21'9" Cody Lenner
       
GIRLS 14 & UP
  Place Length Name
  1st 34'2" Lisa Pencins
  2nd 33'7" Reegan Albright
  3rd 24'4" Mia Stella
       
BOY'S 0 - 13
  Place Length Name
  1st 15'8" PJ Albright
  2nd 9'9" Michael Curtis
  3rd 8'0" Javier Garcia
       
GIRLS 0 - 13
  Place Length Name
  1st 28'6" Paige Albright
  2nd 4'9" Natalie Millin
  3rd 4'8" Kayla West
 

 

Biggest Apple Contest

  Place Orchard Type of Apple Size
  1st Skibbe Orchard Wolfe River  
  2nd Holloway Orchard Stark Giant  
  3rd Holloway Orchard Stark Giant  

Chairperson: Donna Dodge

*measured diameter around width plus diameter around height

 

Downtown Window Judging

Traveling Trophy
  Place Store Name
  1st Niles Style
  2nd Four Flags Antique Mall
  3rd Niles Daily Star
  Traveling Trophy Niles Style

Chairperson: Karen Alexander, Coldwell Banker

 

Apple Baked Goods

Pastry
  Place Name Entry
  1st Chris Mattiford Caramel Apple Brownies
  2nd Bethany Fortner Caramel Apple Bites
  HONORABLE MENTION Marjorie Bass Impossible Easy French Apple Dessert Squares
       
 
Pie
  Place Name Entry
  1st Lori Carberry Dutch Apple Pie
  2nd Penny Wagner Apple Pie
  HONORABLE MENTION Linda Lierz Apple Toffee Streusel
       
Cake
  Place Name Entry
  1st Andrea McCoy Apple Bundt Cake w/butter sauce
  2nd Gloria Linde Apple Cheesecake
  HONORABLE MENTION Tara Cameron Apple Fritter

CHAIR CINDY KLINGERMAN, SPONSPORED BY LEADER PUBLICATIONS

 

Grande Parade Winners

  Name / Organization
ROLLING WHEELS AWARD Leonard Kazmirski - Baseball USA Float
APPLE TIME AWARD Niles Piece Makers Quilt Guild
HERITAGE AWARD Miss Dowagiac
FOUR FLAGS AWARD Martin's Supermarket
ANTIQUE CAR AWARD Robert H. Ahrens - 1966 Ford T-Bird
JOHNNY APPLESEED AWARD Cub Scouts #550
GRAND SWEEPSTAKES AWARD Miss Eau Claire/Sodus
HARMONY AWARD Edwardsburg High School
CLASSIC STREET ROD CAR CLUB Michiana Cruisers
ZAPPLE the APPLE AWARD The Garbage Company
SIMON POKAGON AWARD Lue's Drill Team
APPLE BARRELL AWARD TLC Canine School
APPLE BLOSSOM AWARD Niles Elite
Antique Steam Engine Keck Gonnerman 
Chairperson: Chuck Craig

 

Beard & Mustache Contest

Best Mustache 1st place Chris Sims
Best Mustache 2nd place Jeremy Courtland
Best Beard 1st place Casey Wirik
Best Beard 2nd place Trent Ernsberger
Best Overall 1st place Jerry Snyder
Best Overall 2nd place "Santa" Gary Barnes
Event Chair : Abby Zeider

 

HORSESHOE CONTEST

Doubles
  Place Name City
1st Doc Rice & Larry Gilson Middleberry/Coloma
2nd John Leach & Roger Leach Decatur
3rd Bob Bailey & Sonny Toney Niles/Galien
     
Singles
  Place Name City
1st Doc Rice Middlebury
2nd Walt Carter Oseola
3rd Larry Gilson Coloma
 
Chair Person:  MARIE BAILEY

 

Lip sync contest

AGES 7 – 12
  Place Name Song / Artist
  1st Holly Pickrell Swagger Jagger
  2nd Lucas Harner Gangum Style
  3rd Katie King Mama's Broken Heart
       
AGES 13 – 17
  Place Name Song / Artist
  1st Hannah Dowden Popular
  2nd Sarah Pickrell Mumbo Italiano
  3rd Ivy Panczak Ain't Nobody Got Time for That
       
AGES 18 & OVER
  Place Name Song / Artist
  1st Sue Clark Before I Eat
  2nd Shari Dowden Defying Gravity
  3rd Barry Sokoloskis People Are Strange
       

 

YOUTH HAND SAWING

GIRLS 5 to 7
  Place Name  
  1st Olivia Hardisty  
  2nd Lindsey Pegan  
       
       
GIRLS 8 TO 10
  Place Name  
  1st Paige Albright  
  2nd Kierstyn Thompson  
       
       
GIRLS 11 TO 13
  Place Name  
  1st Katelyn Hunsburger  
  2nd Miranda Pierce  
       
       
BOYS 5 TO 7
  Place Name  
  1st Chris Albright  
  2nd Dominic Denkins  
       
       
BOYS 8 TO 10
  Place Name  
  1st Carlos Moises  
  2nd PJ Albright  
       
       
BOYS 11 TO 13
  Place Name  
  1st Isaiah Crocker  
  2nd Josh Pierce  
       
       

OLD FASHION LOG CUTTING CONTEST

MEN (18 – 60)   
Category Names  TIME
1st Bill Martin/Bob Schoemaker 11.4
2nd Mike Kachur/Bill Martin 12.4
     
     
Boys (14 - 17)
Category Names  TIME
1st Michael Kachur/Josh Osborne 21.03
2nd Amelia Wreggelsworth/Michael Kachur 25.15
     
     
Women 18 To 60
Category Names  TIME
1 st Peggy Wagner/Amy Archer 14.35
2nd Cheri Martin/Amy Archer 16.84
     
     
SENIORS (Men,Women or Any Combination)
Category Names  TIME
1st Cheri Martin/Richard Martin 14.18
2nd Earl Hein/Richard Martin 15.68
     
     
Girls 14 To 17
Category Names  TIME
1st Amelia Wreggelsworth/Miranda Bailey 34.78
2nd Amelia Wreggelsworth/Alexis Morrison 45.82
     
Event Chair : Shawn and Paul Wreggelsworth

 

SCARECROW CONTEST

Most Orignal
Category Names  
1st Donna Bradfield  
2nd Amy Archer  
3rd Baylee Davis  
     
Funniest
Category Names  
1st Pam Alphenaar  
2nd Nicole Sly  
3rd Carol Jordanek  
     
Not So Scarry
Category Names  
1 st Pam Alphenaar  
2nd Tie - Barry Sokolskis & Nicole Sly  
3rd Amy Archer  
Chair - Erica Thomas

 

Trike & Big Wheel Race

Age 2-3 Trike
  Place Name
  1st BRANDON WALSH
  2nd JACKSON TONKEL
  3rd ROCHO SHERER
     
AGE 4 - 5 TRIKE
  Place Name
  1st  
  2nd GUNNER SHEARER
  3rd DAPHNE CLARK
     
Bike w/training wheels
  Place Name
  1st AIDEN BRAZO
  2nd AMELIA ANDERSON
  3rd MILIAH ANDERSON
     
Big Wheel
  Place Name
  1st KALANIE SIMPSON
  2nd TEJHA PERISON
  3rd KALEO CONNERS
     
Bikes
  Place Name
  1st TALEN BENNETT
  2nd  
  3rd  AIDEN ALEXANDER
     
Adult
  Place Name
  1st ANNETTE TUTTLE
  2nd KERI MARTZ
     

 

Youth Parade

Category Name City
Biggest Group
Northside 375 people
 
Judges' Favorite Overall
Payson Regan
Honorable mention Sophia Clark - wagons
Daphne Clark - Bike
Barry Sokoloskis- costume
Chairperson: Kellie McCombs

Previous Years (2013 - 2012 - 2011 - 2010 - 2009 - 2008)